COMMERCIAL WINDOW FILM PROPOSAL
Western Hospital
08 8159 1164
jcave@westernhospital.com
Thank you, Jack, for the opportunity to quote your window film installation. The proposed 3M Prestige Exterior 20 film provides solar heat and glare control with a low-reflection exterior finish.
3M PRESTIGE EXTERIOR SERIES
Prestige Exterior 20
Exterior solar control window film
Applied to the outside of the glass, Prestige Exterior 20 reduces solar heat gain and bright glare while retaining the view through the windows. Its non-metalised construction offers a darker, low-reflection appearance without a mirrored exterior.
View 3M Prestige Exterior brochureHEAT & GLARE CONTROL
72%total solar energy rejection
77%glare reduction
0.34solar heat gain coefficient
21%visible light transmitted
What do the film specs mean?
For heat control, start with SHGC. The other figures explain glare, brightness, reflection and UV protection.
- Solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) · 0.34
- About 34% of incoming solar energy enters through the filmed glass. A lower number means less solar heat entering through the glazing.
- Total solar energy rejection (TSER) · 72%
- The share of solar energy kept from entering through the glass-and-film system.
- Glare reduction · 77%
- Reduces visible brightness compared with unfilmed clear glass, helping soften harsh sunlight.
- Visible light transmission (VLT) · 21%
- The proportion of visible daylight passing through the filmed glass. Lower values mean stronger shading.
- Exterior reflectance · 5%
- A low level of visible reflection, avoiding a highly mirrored appearance.
- UV blocked · 99.9%
- Helps reduce UV-related fading. Heat and visible light can still affect furnishings.
Performance varies with the existing glazing.
3M product warranty & care details
10-year 3M Prestige Exterior warranty for professional installation on commercial buildings.
What to expect & care guideWHAT’S INCLUDED
Proposed installation.
Supply and professionally install 3M Prestige Exterior 20 to 12 glass panes in the reception & recovery area.
Includes glass preparation, installation and a final inspection.
| Proposed area to be tinted | Glass panes |
|---|---|
| Reception & recovery | 12 |
| Selected panes | 12 |
YOUR QUOTATION
Supply & installation.
Select the complete reception & recovery installation below. This quotation covers all 12 glass panes as one package. All prices include GST.
YOUR SELECTED TOTAL
$2,667
Including GST · 12 glass panes selected
3M Prestige Exterior 20
- 50% deposit required
- $1,334
- Balance on completion
- $1,333
The deposit secures your materials and installation booking. Deposit rounded to the nearest dollar.
Selected film installation: $2,667 including GST.
Review & accept quoteTHE AWT STANDARD
25+ years of hands-on experience.
Thorough preparation, accurate fitting and a clean, consistent finish.
THE NEXT STEP
Ready to proceed, Jack?
Tick the acceptance box below, then select Accept quote by email to open your email app with the quotation details already filled in.
Accept quote by emailCall to discuss this quoteBooking & payment terms
The selected total is $2,667 including GST. A 50% deposit of $1,334 is required to secure materials and your installation booking. The remaining balance of $1,333 is payable by bank transfer on the day the work is completed.
Please provide clear access to the glass and remove movable obstructions from the work area. We will coordinate site access and the installation date with you. This quotation is valid for 30 days from 14 October 2026.
Read the full AWT Terms & Conditions ↗
Prepared by Marcus De Prima
Adelaide Window Tinting










