AWT Adelaide Window Tinting
COMMERCIAL WINDOW FILM08 7427 1841

COMMERCIAL WINDOW FILM PROPOSAL

Western Hospital

Attention: Jack Cave

08 8159 1164
jcave@westernhospital.com

Thank you, Jack, for the opportunity to quote your window film installation. The proposed 3M Prestige Exterior 20 film provides solar heat and glare control with a low-reflection exterior finish.

3M PRESTIGE EXTERIOR SERIES

Prestige Exterior 20

Exterior solar control window film

Applied to the outside of the glass, Prestige Exterior 20 reduces solar heat gain and bright glare while retaining the view through the windows. Its non-metalised construction offers a darker, low-reflection appearance without a mirrored exterior.

View 3M Prestige Exterior brochure

HEAT & GLARE CONTROL

72%total solar energy rejection

77%glare reduction

0.34solar heat gain coefficient

21%visible light transmitted

What do the film specs mean?

For heat control, start with SHGC. The other figures explain glare, brightness, reflection and UV protection.

Solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) · 0.34
About 34% of incoming solar energy enters through the filmed glass. A lower number means less solar heat entering through the glazing.
Total solar energy rejection (TSER) · 72%
The share of solar energy kept from entering through the glass-and-film system.
Glare reduction · 77%
Reduces visible brightness compared with unfilmed clear glass, helping soften harsh sunlight.
Visible light transmission (VLT) · 21%
The proportion of visible daylight passing through the filmed glass. Lower values mean stronger shading.
Exterior reflectance · 5%
A low level of visible reflection, avoiding a highly mirrored appearance.
UV blocked · 99.9%
Helps reduce UV-related fading. Heat and visible light can still affect furnishings.

Performance varies with the existing glazing.

3M product warranty & care details

10-year 3M Prestige Exterior warranty for professional installation on commercial buildings.

What to expect & care guide
View examples of our 3M Prestige 20 work

WHAT’S INCLUDED

Proposed installation.

Supply and professionally install 3M Prestige Exterior 20 to 12 glass panes in the reception & recovery area.

Includes glass preparation, installation and a final inspection.

Proposed area and glass panes to be tinted
Proposed area to be tintedGlass panes
Reception & recovery12
Selected panes12

YOUR QUOTATION

Supply & installation.

Select the complete reception & recovery installation below. This quotation covers all 12 glass panes as one package. All prices include GST.

YOUR SELECTED TOTAL

$2,667

Including GST · 12 glass panes selected

3M Prestige Exterior 20

50% deposit required
$1,334
Balance on completion
$1,333

The deposit secures your materials and installation booking. Deposit rounded to the nearest dollar.

Selected film installation: $2,667 including GST.

Review & accept quote

THE AWT STANDARD

25+ years of hands-on experience.

Thorough preparation, accurate fitting and a clean, consistent finish.

10-year commercial warranty3M Prestige Exterior warranty for professional installation on commercial buildings. See the product warranty details above and AWT’s terms.

THE NEXT STEP

Ready to proceed, Jack?

Tick the acceptance box below, then select Accept quote by email to open your email app with the quotation details already filled in.

Accept quote by emailCall to discuss this quote
Booking & payment terms

The selected total is $2,667 including GST. A 50% deposit of $1,334 is required to secure materials and your installation booking. The remaining balance of $1,333 is payable by bank transfer on the day the work is completed.

Please provide clear access to the glass and remove movable obstructions from the work area. We will coordinate site access and the installation date with you. This quotation is valid for 30 days from 14 October 2026.

Read the full AWT Terms & Conditions ↗
Marcus De Prima’s signature

Prepared by Marcus De Prima
Adelaide Window Tinting